People across the world work hourly in the rapidly evolving economy and technology but unfortunately not all of them were paid on-demand to meet their needs on the time and workchain is going to revolutionizing the old method of payroll system with automated payroll system on Blockchain.WorkChain

Know more about WorkChain.io

 

Introduction

Workchain.io aims to make works earn in cryptocurrency possible with instant paycheck from the moment they clock out and this gives financial control that everyone deserves. Workchain provides following framework to solve the existing old payroll system.

  • WorkID – Unique ID for each worker with immutable CV with verified details of the worker.
  • WorkPay – Enable real time payment for works on workchain.io
  • WorkPay Advance – Enable less risky access to peer to peer loans with verified credit history for works.

WorkChain.io is a distributed, decentralized blockchain-based public ledger that replaces slow traditional payroll cycles with real-time cryptocurrency payroll. By building unified, immutable and verified work and payment records, WorkChain.io creates a framework that connects all the steps of payroll into one simple and efficient flow from work completion to payout, building a new ecosystem along the way.

For workers, it means instant access to earnings – their paycheck on-demand. For employers, it provides an advanced, automated payroll solution that is efficient, cost-effective and ends the reliance on third-party processors and banks.

Technology

Platform Architecture WorkChain.io will provide a unified interface to collect and store work, educational and payment records through a model that incentivizes parties to provide the records as well as verify the authenticity of them. While any record can be added to WorkChain.io by an entity, the validity of a record must be confirmed through the platform’s Trust Score.

The primary focus and utility of WorkChain.io lie in the immutability of its data, which will be achieved through blockchain-based Ethereum smart contracts, distributed data storage, and the platform’s node-accessible frontend which forms the platform’s domain logic – the way in which its data is created, stored and changed.

The Ethereum Public Ledger Ethereum, on which WorkChain.io is built, is a decentralized software platform that enables Turing-complete smart contracts and Distributed Applications (DApps) to be built and run without any downtime, fraud, control or involvement from a third-party. WorkChain.io is a central technology layer built on top of the public Ethereum blockchain, then upon this exists a third layer for the WorkChain.io Application Ecosystem.

Smart Contracts The smart contracts Ethereum creates will control agreements between users and entities to form records on WorkChain.io, executing a “handshake” between the two parties to verify the data being recorded based on the platform’s defined conditions, and automatically enforcing the obligations of the two parties as encoded in the smart contract.

Technology Partners

WorkChain.io recognizes that there is a broad ecosystem of web 2.0 and 3.0 platforms that already provide solutions to some of the needs of this project. They will partner and integrate with these leading established solutions so that they can remain focused on their core mission of unlocking new and better ways for employees to find work and access capital.

Primary Sectors for technology partners:

  • Identity In addition to their own internal platform validations for identity such as email, SMS, and social media profiles, we will work with external providers to further ensure individuals’ identities and assign unique use addresses on WorkChain.io.
  • Skill Assessment / Validation Verified skills are vital to forming a trusted professional profile for individuals. These records currently exist on LinkedIn but are unreliable. Decentralized professional social networking platform Indorse is just one integration solution that will be used to create trusted skill verification through validated shared work histories of individuals.
  • Education Verification Academic qualifications on LinkedIn or in CVs are difficult to verify because education histories are typically disconnectedly stored by issuing institutions. WorkChain.io will integrate with education and degree verification services to connect education histories to form verified education records fundamental to trusted professional identities.
Market Strategy
  • Integration Partners / Mainstream Adoption
  • Humanity.com
  • WorkPuls
  • And more to come.
  • User and Partner Incentivization Programs
  • Users – With our proprietary user-incentivization application users can be rewarded on the platform for signing up, referrals,etc.
  • Partners – An additional revenue stream as well as value-add service to their existing business.
Developement Stages
  • Stage 1 – Early Adopters / Proof of Concept
  • WorkChain.io will switch to full workPAY, alongside pilot users from 5 additional businesses.
  • Adoption by successfully-funded ICO companies to pay their employees in crypto. Available only to companies with 4+ rated ICO that successfully raised in the past 12 months.
  • Based on industry data, this is $250m in payroll (crypto, fiat and tokens) that can be processed via WorkChain.io, with potential $5m annual revenue. (source)
  • Stage 2 – Employees First – Integrating with established payroll and workforce management companies to connect with established systems to provide immediate utility to employees.
  • Stage 3 – Partnerships — Partner with on-demand/gig work providers to enable instant payouts for their workers.
  • Stage 4 – Businesses — As the WorkChain.io technology advances, completely replace outdated payroll solutions businesses rely on today with workPAY.
Specification

WorkChain.io App Token (“WATT”)

Your Membership Token to the Future of Payroll

The transactions made through the WorkChain.io ecosystem and the interoperability of its applications will be powered by the platform’s native utility token, WorkChain.io App Tokens (‘WATT’, ‘WATT Token’).

The functionality of WATT Tokens will naturally expand over time in step with the adoption and growth of WorkChain.io. As the number of users on the platform grows, so will the utility and common product use of WATT Tokens.

Token Information:

  • Supply : 1,000,000,000
  • Symbol : WATT
  • Decimals : 18
  • Type : ERC20
  • Technology : Ethereum
  • Address : 0x829a4ca1303383f1082b6b1fb937116e4b3b5605

WATT Tokens will be Ethereum-based ERC20 tokens. ERC20 is a technical standard used for smart contracts on the Ethereum blockchain for implementing tokens that have intrinsic value and can be sent and received on the blockchain. Some of the advantages of using the ERC20 token format include:

  • Transferability of ERC20 tokens to other DAppChains
  • Broad adoption of wallets and exchanges
  • Strong community of the Ethereum blockchain makes ERC20 reliable
  • Ethereum has scaling plans that will enable faster transactions
  • Security and dependability – Ethereum is the second most prominent blockchain network
Distribution

Workchain Distribution

Token Vesting

WorkChain.io team is in this for the long run.

All tokens will be vested transparently through smart contracts. Their token model further encourages long-term staking (12 months-plus) by protocol participants.

Staking

Staking is the primary use for WATT Tokens, enabling different participants access to the network and to perform more work on WorkChain.io based on the size of the stake.

Primary Parties and their benefits in Staking WATT Tokens.

Work Token Model

A service provider stakes WATT Token to earn the right to perform work for the network.

Workchain Staking

WorkChain.io Application Users (“Users”)
WATT Tokens will be a membership token that acts like a software license key, unlocking access to the platform and its various features. Users will always be required to have at least one token to access the WorkChain.io platform.

With the upcoming launch of our workPAY and workPAY ADVANCE products, priority access and prime borrowing opportunities will be given to users who stake the most WATT Tokens.

WorkChain.io Business Users (“Employers”)
In order to get real-time payroll for their employees, businesses will not need to pay monthly subscription, but they will need to stake a number of tokens relative to the number of their employees that are on the WorkChain.io platform.
Work Record Validators (“Validators”)

Validators are third-party systems that can provide Proof of Work Records that someone has completed their work. For example time and attendance, or time tracking systems such as Humanity.com or WorkPuls.com.

Similar to API Service Fees, Validators will be required to stake more tokens for the right to do more work on the WorkChain.io Platform.

Through the work performed, Validators, will have the potential to earn an additional income stream for their business through rewards earned for their work on the network.

Fund Providers (“Lenders”)

Lenders on the WorkChain.io platform can be any party. For example, an institutional lender, an Employer, or User with extra capital that they would like to use to generate an investment return.

In order to get first in line to lend their money, and to secure the best rates for their loaned funds, Lenders will need to stake more tokens. Priority goes to those with the largest stake. And more money lent equals more interest earned.

Value Exchange

WATT Tokens enable secure and verified transactions – the sharing of value – between individuals and entities on WorkChain.io. WATT Tokens are vital to the adoption, functionality and future mainstream success of WorkChain.io.

Writing Data

WATT Tokens will be earned by entities and individuals who provide trusted data to WorkChain.io to build the platform’s records. A reward for trusted, verified data.

Verifying Data

WATT Tokens will be awarded to users who verify data shared on WorkChain.io. In this way, WATT Tokens work alongside the Trust Score Protocol as an internal measure of quality for the verification of data.

More Work = More Revenue

All ecosystem revenue is split between WorkChain.io and Workers (lenders and work validators) that make the transaction possible.

  • Small transaction fees (<5%) on all services and applications used on our platform.
  • A % of loan interest collected directly in stable coin.
  • WATT tokens collected and resold when used in transactions.
  • Transaction fee revenue share on our payroll debit/visa cards when used at merchants (Merchant Fees).

Ecosystem Revenue Model Scenario

  • Substantial opportunity for revenue growth from transactions as # of users increases
  • As demand increases more tokens are required to stake
  • Revenue split to workers is meaningful to facilitate adoption and further network demand
Partner / User Incentives

Quality data is what will fuel the creation of trusted WorkChain.io records and rapid user adoption of the platform. With this in mind, a sizeable percentage of the total WATT Token supply will be allocated as incentives to users and partners to drive platform growth and adoption.

  • User Incentivization Individual users who build up their workID profiles, integrate their accounts with third parties, refer users and validate data on WorkChain.io will be rewarded with WATT Tokens.
  • Partner Incentivization To build the vibrant WorkChain.io partner ecosystem, platform partners that onboard their trusted user data to build work records will be rewarded with WATT Tokens.

For both partners and users, WATT Tokens are logged in a user’s wallet as they’re earned. And then can be put back to immediate work through accessing the functionality of the platform. This makes the token wallet an intrinsic part of platform use – not a static side-product like with many blockchain projects.

Product Road Map

Q3 2017   WorkChain.io Project Starts

Q4 2017   Application Development Begins

Q1 2018   WorkChain.io Closed Alpha Version Release Public Release of WorkChain.io Vision

Q2 2018   White Paper Released WorkChain.io Public Beta on Blockchain

  • Product Launch #1: World’s First Immutable CV Created with workID

Q3 2018   First integration with Proof of Work applications First workPAY Test Transactions

Q4 2018   Additional Integration with Proof of Work Applications SDK for Proof of Stake Records

  • Product Launch #2: First Salaries Paid Through workPAY

Q1 2019   Onboarding Employers workPAY ADVANCE Beta Release

Q2 2019   Product Launch #3: workPAY ADVANCE Lending Application Launch

Q3 2019   Switch to Fully Decentralized Model

More Information

Author
To know more information about Article Author ‘Digitalcryptocoin‘ kindly Visit Bitcointalk Forum Profile.
Forum
To get more information kindly Visit Bitcointalk Forum.
Profile
To Join WorkChain, Check Invitation Link.

CARBONCHAINTM Nature Friendly Blockchain

CARBONCHAINTM IS A DECENTRALIZED HIGH-PERFORMANCE  AND NATURE-FRIENDLY BLOCKCHAIN AND ECOSYSTEM BUILT TO REVOLUTIONIZE THE CARBON INDUSTRY AND HELP COMBAT CLIMATE CHANGE.CarbonChain
Introduction
CarbonChain aims to develop its own blockchain ledger on carbon reduction projects – such as a wind farm, solar park etc. in order to assist countries to prove to the rest of the world how they are assisting towards their climate change targets in the Paris Agreement CarbonChain monetizes the future carbon credit value on carbon reduction projects using a cryptocurrency called ‘CarbonChain’ and registers new projects with the United Nations which enable liquidity in the business cycle Registered projects can generate carbon credits for up to 28 years.

Because of the Paris Agreement commencing in 2020, the projected value of carbon credits is expected to increase exponentially (see graph). All sales of carbon credits from the Company are traded in CarbonChain Tokens; 30% of which have to be purchased from token holders via Crypto Exchanges ensuring constant trading of the token. CarbonChain is developing a blockchain system that will ensure that full accountability for the life of the carbon credit is monitored, thus ensuring no double accounting takes place whilst providing an evidence based blockchain ledger. On an annual basis, token holders are offered the 30% traded tokens back, at a transaction cost only fee.

About
CarbonChainTM will help countries to ‘prove’ to the rest of the world how they are achieving their climate change targets in the Paris Agreement.

CarbonChainTM has created an incentivizing global carbon emission reduction program that allows every citizen in the world to take part in the trading of carbon credits and thus allow the development of such a blockchain system. This technology will be an  ‘evidenced based system’, that can be used to determine what, where and when benefits towards climate change happen and ‘prove it’.

Vision
CarbonChain’s vision is to create a highly secure and highly scalable decentralized blockchain infrastructure for next generation carbon trading. We intend to make it possible for anyone in the world to participate in the ecosystem through the CarbonChain Coin (CCC). CarbonChain will proportionally distribute 30% of generated revenue from Carbon Credit sales to token holders and supporters of our project. Countries all over the world are introducing a Carbon Tax or Cap and Trade system and this is an ideal mechanism to secure a tax and carbon offset in accordance with their commitments to the Paris Agreement.
Values
CarbonChain  aims to find viable solutions to the climate change issues through: transparency, innovation, and sustainability. CarbonChain is confident that blockchain technology and our eco-friendly solutions will enable for a social, environmental, sustainable, and a meaningful difference to the impact of climate change.
Specification

The Participant of the Members Only Exchange can then either place the Carbon Chain Tokens on public cryptocurrency Exchanges at the full price or hold the Tokens.

Carbon Chain Token

  • Token : Carbon Chain Token
  • Token Symbol : CCT
  • Token price : 1 CCT = 10¢ Eth
  • Total supply : 550,000,000 CCT
  • Technology : Ethereum
  • Token Utility : Purchasing Carbon Credits

Private Sale

  • Hard cap : $7.260M 121,000,000 CCT will be issued for purchase
  • Limits : Minimum : 0.01 ETH Maximum : 50 ETH
  • Objective : Fund marketing for the Crowd Sale
  • Private Sale Start : Delayed – to be confirmed Initial price : 1 CCT = USD 0.06 / ETH/FIAT 40% Discount + 10% bonus tokens
  • Soft cap : $480,000 If not reached, private sale ETH/FIAT raised will be refunded.
  • Indicative Price :USD 0.06 per CCT (40% Discount)
  • Private Sale End: Delayed – to be confirmed

Crowd Sale

  • Hard cap : $22M 220,000,000 CCT will be issued for purchase
  • Limits :  Minimum : 0.01 ETH Maximum : 50 ETH
  • Objective : Fund the Carbon Chain Block Chain
  • Crowd Sale Start : 21st November-2018 23.59 GMT
  • Initial price : 1 CCT = USD 0.10 / ETH/FIAT

Token Allocation

Participants in the Private Sale22%121,000,000
Executive Panel13%71,500,000
Carbon Chain Founders7% 38,500,000
Bounty/Influencers/Referrals6%33,000,000
Participants in the Crowdsale40%220,000,000
Team Members3%16,500,000
Partners4%22,000,000
Pot "A" Company5%27,500,000
Total100%550,000,000
FAQ
What is Carbon Chain ?
CarbonChain is a high throughput blockchain that aims to support countries and companies alike to achieve carbon reduction targets set out in the Paris Agreement through, the creation and trade of carbon credits that have been generated from mitigation activities such as renewable energy projects.
What cryptocurrencies can CarbonChain Coins be purchased through?
Only BTC (Bitcoin), ETH (Etherium) and FIAT can be used to purchase CarbonChain Tokens.
What makes Carbon Chain different?
Most other ‘carbon or climate’ coins/tokens that are currently out there – relate mainly to ‘self-gratification’ – in so much as they only have a ‘feel good factor’. Ours, has both a ‘feel good factor’ – by assisting to combat climate change but, also have a benefit to the token holder through a “project token swop” via the trade of carbon credits to companies using them to reduce their carbon tax liabilities as well as strive to achieve the targets set under the Paris Agreement.
Why can CarbonChain realize the high carbon credit volumes?
Carbon Chain International have 3 different contractual agreements – one is a simple ERPA – Emissions Reduction Purchase Agreement – buying credits from a registered VCS or CDM project. The second is to fund the generation of credits from a registered project activity – this will involve such things as the implementation of monitoring parameters and, lastly a ‘green field’ contract to register the renewable energy project and demonstrate host country sustainability goals in order to generate carbon credits which we would own rather than buy.
How has CarbonChain secured on going carbon credit generation?
With the knowledge base that we have within the company – we have access to a better understanding of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. As such, the company can seek to take advantage of the ‘lack of transparency and understanding’ surrounding the relation between the closure of the Kyoto Protocol and adoption of the Paris Agreement.

More Information
Author
To know more information about Article Author ‘Crypton‘ kindly Visit Bounty0x User Profile.
ETH Address
0xefb230432978af715559719e4d926a9343218bd5

What is vDice.io ?

vDice is the leading blockchain-based betting game for the Ethereum network. It went live on June 13th, 2016. It has processed almost 10,000 bets to-date.

It is a classic ‘SatoshiDICE-style’ betting game, implemented as an Ethereum Smart Contract (Dapp), and exists on the Ethereum blockchain.

How vDice Works?

Ethereum builds and improves on the Bitcoin blockchain. In the same way, vDice builds and improves on blockchain betting technology, generally.

Whereas SatoshiDICE was somewhat decentralized, vDice is fully decentralized.

vDice leverages the power of Ethereum smart contracts to build a game that has no server architecture. Instead, bets are processed through an Oracle, using the 3rd party services of random.org for the random number source.

To play, a user sends a Tx to a contract. Then the contract executes the oracle contract. The oracle then calls the contract back. So there are two transactions to a contract for every bet made: one is the user, the second is the oracle.

There is also the option for users to contribute Ether (ETH) to each betting contract. In this way users can share in the success of a specific contract and increase the house.

The Smart Contracts are live, network tested, and processing bets on a continuous basis.

ICO Crowdsale

The object of this Crowdsale is the native token of the vDice game called; ‘vSlice’.

This token is tied directly the the profits of the vDice game. Holders of vSlice tokens receive a share of vDice profit, proportional to the amount of tokens held, in a fair and transparent way.

‘vSlice’ tokens behave as any standard ERC20 token.

People participate in the Crowdsale using BTC or ETH. It will all be resolved to Ether (ETH) and the Ethereum blockchain.

The issuance will last 4 weeks, starting November 15th, 2016 and ending December 15th, 2016.

The ‘vSlice’ token Smart Contract will be deployed and people who contribute will receive 1:100 for each Ether (ETH) they send, for the 1-month of the issuance. So, for example 100 ETH will get 10,000 vSlice tokens.

There will be an an “early-bird” special. The Smart Contract exists with an initial token supply of 60M tokens. That is, 60M tokens will be available and distributed before the dates, through Crowdsale partners, open to any and all who wish to participate through those partners.

The Crowdsale Smart Contract is fully decentralized. That is, the sending of Ether (ETH) to the Token Smart Contract will result in the immediate, and decentralized, issuance of the contributors vSlice tokens on the Ethereum blockchain.

As soon as they are issued, accrued profits from the game are available.

 

 

Fund Allocation

Legal and Compliance: 23% allocation. Expenses, Salaries and Rewards: 23% allocation. Paying expenses and rewards for initiation of the Crowdsale: 15% allocation. Development of new games and projects, according to core competencies: 39% allocation.

Participation

Participants should visit crowdsale.vdice.io during the crowdsale period; November 15th, 2016 until December 15th, 2016. You can participate using Bitcoin (BTC) or Ether (ETH).

Token Distribution

Anyone who wants to participate in the crowdsale should have Ether (ETH) held in any wallet: Ethereum Wallet, Mist, Parity UI, MyEtherWallet, Jaxx, Metamask, etc.

Once they have an Ethereum account with Ether (ETH), they simply need to send a transaction with a special gas amount (it will be approx. 30,000-40,000 Gas) to the ‘vSlice’ address, as displayed on the website.

The transaction will immediately create an equivalent amount of ‘vSlice’ tokens, with an exchange rate of 1:100, in the token contract, without any other user interaction.

Once the transaction has been confirmed you will see your token amount on the Ethereum Blockchain, and viewable through web-UI on the Crowdsale website.

Participants of this Crowdsale may sell ‘vSlice’ tokens as soon as they receive them, or hold ‘vSlice’ for a longer term. The ‘vSlice’ belong to the owners.

Useful Links

More Information

Why Play vDice.io?
  • No Accounts
  • No Deposits
  • Trust the Blockchain

They plan on adding 0 confirmation betting soon. Also, Chinese language and an affiliate program. The current success of vDice is strong.  Come join the fun. They also have a token sale planned soon. Where you can own part of the game!

Provably Fair

Yes. vDice is provably fair game. Unlike other gambling site which do say that we are provably fair but one cannot check it, because that is not public, they can do anything at the backend. But vDice implemented as an Ethereum Smart Contract and processed on the Ethereum Blockchain.  So, the Smart Contract is public. Anyone can check the code. And anyone can see the bets on the Ethereum Blockchain.

House edge

House edge is only 1.9%

Which is the lowest house edge like this type of games, If you compare with other bitcoin casino/ dice site it Better Odds

Fast UI

vDice has very simple, quick and user friendly design unlike the other site which are providing too many games which make the site slow and less user-friendly. It will take no time to enter in the site and make a bet, like other casino sites.

Security the site provides

vDice.io has no account system, no deposit and withdraw system so they in other words when you send Ether from your own wallet to one of the vDice Contract Address site will automaticllay calculate the bet result and send you your winning within seconds.

Fast support

Support is very active, I contact them few time on there gmail and it seems they replied me with in an hour or so, which is I think very active if you compare it with other sites

They also has a Troll box where you can ask any help from the player, and also there is admin, you can ask anything from him. But recommended method is there Email or support button.

They also has a support button, which you can find on the right in the Middle, click the button fill the form they will answer you in less than 24 hours.

You can also contact vDice.io over here: vdiceio@gmail.com

Deposits time

No deposits. No accounts. Users bet from there own wallets.

Withdrawal time

No withdrawals. It is betting on the blockchain.

Forum

To get more information kindly Visit Bitcointalk Forum.